The Hugo Awards 2018

1943 Retro Hugo Awards Announced

Of my favorite things, one is the Retro Hugo Awards. Digging through treasures to find which ones were published in the proper year in order to nominate them is always a grand time!

The 2018 World Science Fiction Convention (Worldcon 76) announced the winners of the 1943 Retrospective Hugo Awards on August 16, 2018.

BEST NOVEL

Beyond This Horizon, by Anson MacDonald (Robert A. Heinlein) (Astounding Science-Fiction, April & May 1942)

BEST NOVELLA

“Waldo,” by Anson MacDonald (Robert A. Heinlein) (Astounding Science-Fiction, August 1942)

BEST NOVELETTE

“Foundation,” by Isaac Asimov (Astounding Science-Fiction, May 1942)

BEST SHORT STORY

“The Twonky,” by C.L. Moore and Henry Kuttner (Astounding Science-Fiction, September 1942)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, SHORT FORM

Bambi, written by Perce Pearce, Larry Morey, et al., directed by David D. Hand, et al. (Walt Disney Productions)

BEST EDITOR, SHORT FORM

John W. Campbell

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST

Virgil Finlay

BEST FANZINE

Le Zombie, edited by Arthur Wilson “Bob” Tucker

BEST FAN WRITER

Forrest J. Ackerman

 

2018 Scribe Award Nominees for excellence in tie-in fiction

Congratulations to all the nominees!

 

The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers is pleased to announce the 2018 Scribe Award Nominees for excellence in tie-in fiction:

Short Story
“Banana Republic” by Jonathan Maberry
“Ganbatte” by Keith DeCandido
“Murderers’ Row” by John Jackson Miller
“Pacing Place” by Bob Mayer
“Rear Guard” by Sarah Stegall
“Storm Blood” by Peter Wacks and David Boop

Adapted Speculative and General
Doctor Who: The Pirate Planet by James Goss
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter by Tim Waggoner
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets by Christie Golden
Kong Skull Island by Tim Lebbon

Original Speculative
The Librarians and the Mother Goose Chase by Greg Cox
Solar Singularity by Peter J. Wacks, Guy Anthony De Marco, and Josh Vogt
Halo: Legacy of Onyx by Matt Forbeck
Star Wars Battlefront II: Inferno Squad by Christie Golden
Star Trek Discovery: Desperate Hours by David Mack
Supernatural: The Usual Sacrifices by Yvonne Navarro

Original General
Don Pendleton’s The Executioner Fatal Prescription by Michael A. Black
The Will to Kill by Mickey Spillane and Max Allan Collins
Robert B. Parker’s The Hangman’s Sonnet A Jesse Stone Novel by Reed Farrel Coleman

YA Original
Star Wars Adventures in Wild Space – The Cold by Cavan Scott
Warriors Three: Godhood’s End by Keith R. A. DeCandido
X-Files Origins: Devil’s Advocate by Jonathan Maberry

Audio
Doctor Who: Across the Darkened City by David Bartlett
Doctor Who: Cold Vengeance by Matt Fitton
Warhammer 40,000: Agent of the Throne, Blood and Lies by John French
Torchwood: Cascade by Scott Handcock
Torchwood: The Dying Room by Lizzie Hopley

The winners will be announced at a special ceremony at ComiCon in San Diego.

Original announcement